Conference agenda 2018

SBSC 2016 and 2018 papers can be downloaded from ASK network website.

Programme Tuesday, March 6, 2018
10:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. Opening and introduction SuperC
10:20 a.m. 10:40 a.m. Christopher Robben, TOMRA Sorting GmbH, Germany High volume sensor-based ore sorting solutions
10:40 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Carlos Petter, Mining department, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil Evaluation of sensor-based sorting technology for the pre-concentration of Sn-Nb-Ta-Y-REE ore from Pitinga, Brazil
11:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. Sven Conneman, Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology (ILT), Germany Next generation urban mining – Laserbased sensing and sorting of electronic scrap
12:10 p.m. 12:30 p.m. Lorraine Braibant, GeMMe - Mineral Engineering, Materials and Environment, University of LiŤge, Belgium Non-ferrous scrap metals classification by hyperspectral and multi-energy X-ray transmission imaging
12:30 p.m. 12:50 p.m. Nicoletta Picone, Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation (ITIA-CNR), National Research Council, Italy Towards smart e-waste demanufacturing systems exploiting
multisensor vision system capabilities
01:50 p.m. 02:10 p.m. Roeland Geurts, Sustainable Materials Management, VITO, Belgium Characterise-to-sort: advanced solid
waste characterisation by multi-sensor data
02:10 p.m. 02:30 p.m. Anthon Voigt, Science and Machine Intelligence, De Beers Technologies, South Africa RhoVol – a new method for rapid
particle density analysis
02:30 p.m. 02:50 p.m. Georg Maier, Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation, Germany Application of Area-Scan Sensors in
Sensor-Based Sorting
02:50 p.m. 03:10 p.m. Pingping Wen, Department of Engineering Structures, Civil Engineering and Geosciences faculty, TU Delft, Netherlands Large scale waterjet printing for the
ultra-fast high definition sensor sorting technology
03:40 p.m. 04:00 p.m. Klaus Hahn, Unit of Mineral Processing (AMR), RWTH Aachen University, Germany Application of Optical Sensor-Based
Sorting for Preconcentration of Seafloor Massive Sulphides
04:00 p.m. 04:20 p.m. Matthias Kerschhaggl, EVK DI Kerschhaggl GmbH, Austria Quantitative Chemical Imaging in the
Industry
07:00 p.m. Evening event

Programme Wednesday, March 7, 2018
09:00 a.m. 09:20 a.m. Stefan Nadolski, NBK - Institute of Mining Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada Evaluation of bulk and particle sensorbased sorting strategies for the New Afton block caving operation
09:20 a.m. 09:40 a.m. Santiago Seiler, NBK - Institute of Mining Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada Analysis of intra-particle heterogeneity to assess XRF sorting
09:40 a.m. 10:00 a.m. Bern Klein, NBK - Institute of Mining Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada Assessing Ore Heterogeneity for Bulk
Sorting at the New Afton Copper Mine
10:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. Alexey Kobzev, Russia Methodology for the evaluation of ore
sorting potential: approach in cis
10:50 a.m. 11:10 a.m. Stefan Heinrichs, STEINERT GmbH, Germany Automated LIBS Sorting of Aluminum
Alloys
11:10 a.m. 11:30 a.m. GŁnter Buzanich, LLA Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, Germany Capabilities of the newly developed
XRF-Sensor for process analysis – XRFline
11:30 a.m. 11:50 a.m. Roberta Palmieri, Department of Chemical Engineering, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy Short wave infrared hyperspectral imaging based procedures for quality control of recycled aggregates from end-of-life concrete
12:50 p.m. 01:10 p.m. Aljoscha Steffens, Department of Processing and Recycling (I.A.R.), Institute of Imaging and Computer
Vision (LFB), RWTH Aachen University, Germany
An Evaluation of Plastic Classification
Techniques using Hyperspectral Near-Infrared Imaging
01:10 p.m. 01:30 p.m. Giuseppe Capobianco, Department of Chemical Engineering, Materials & Environment, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy Hyperspectral imaging applied to quality control of end-of-life plastics waste
01:30 p.m. 01:50 p.m. Jonas Petersson, Swerea KIMAB, Sweden On-line analysis for the classification of
metal and plastic scrap using Laserinduced
breakdown spectroscopy and machine learning algorithms
02:20 p.m. 02:40 p.m. Marius Hirsch, Aachen Institute for Nuclear Training GmbH (AiNT), Germany Drill Core Analysis by Neutron Activation
02:40 p.m. 03:00 p.m. David Miljak, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia Demonstration of a Magnetic
Resonance Analyser for Bulk Copper Ore
Sorting
03:00 p.m. Closing
03:30 p.m. Tour of departments