Konferenzprogramm 2018

 

Die Paper der SBSC 2016 und 2018 können über die Netzwerkseite ASK heruntergeladen werden.

 
Programm Dienstag, 6. März 2018
10:00 Uhr 10:20 Uhr Begrüßung und Einführung SuperC
10:20 Uhr 10:40 Uhr Christopher Robben, TOMRA Sorting GmbH, Germany High volume sensor-based ore sorting solutions
10:40 Uhr 11:00 Uhr Carlos Petter, Mining department, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil Evaluation of sensor-based sorting technology for the pre-concentration of Sn-Nb-Ta-Y-REE ore from Pitinga, Brazil
11:50 Uhr 12:10 Uhr Sven Conneman, Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology (ILT), Germany Next generation urban mining – Laserbased sensing and sorting of electronic scrap
12:10 Uhr 12:30 Uhr Lorraine Braibant, GeMMe - Mineral Engineering, Materials and Environment, University of Liège, Belgium Non-ferrous scrap metals classification by hyperspectral and multi-energy X-ray transmission imaging
12:30 Uhr 12:50 Uhr Nicoletta Picone, Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation (ITIA-CNR), National Research Council, Italy Towards smart e-waste demanufacturing systems exploiting multisensor vision system capabilities
13:50 Uhr 14:10 Uhr Roeland Geurts, Sustainable Materials Management, VITO, Belgium Characterise-to-sort: advanced solid waste characterisation by multi-sensor data
14:10 Uhr 14:30 Uhr Anthon Voigt, Science and Machine Intelligence, De Beers Technologies, South Africa RhoVol – a new method for rapid
particle density analysis
14:30 Uhr 14:50 Uhr Georg Maier, Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation, Germany Application of Area-Scan Sensors in Sensor-Based Sorting
14:50 Uhr 15:10 Uhr Pingping Wen, Department of Engineering Structures, Civil Engineering and Geosciences faculty, TU Delft, Netherlands Large scale waterjet printing for the ultra-fast high definition sensor sorting technology
15:40 Uhr 16:00 Uhr Klaus Hahn, Unit of Mineral Processing (AMR), RWTH Aachen University, Germany Application of Optical Sensor-Based Sorting for Preconcentration of Seafloor Massive Sulphides
16:00 Uhr 16:20 Uhr Matthias Kerschhaggl, EVK DI Kerschhaggl GmbH, Austria Quantitative Chemical Imaging in the Industry
19:00 Uhr Abendveranstaltung

Programm Mittwoch, 7. März 2018
9:00 Uhr 9:20 Uhr Stefan Nadolski, NBK - Institute of Mining Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada Evaluation of bulk and particle sensorbased sorting strategies for the New Afton block caving operation
9:20 Uhr 9:40 Uhr Santiago Seiler, NBK - Institute of Mining Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada Analysis of intra-particle heterogeneity to assess XRF sorting
9:40 Uhr 10:00 Uhr Bern Klein, NBK - Institute of Mining Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada Assessing Ore Heterogeneity for Bulk Sorting at the New Afton Copper Mine
10:00 Uhr 10:20 Uhr Alexey Kobzev, Russia Methodology for the evaluation of ore sorting potential: approach in cis
10:50 Uhr 11:10 Uhr Stefan Heinrichs, STEINERT GmbH, Germany Automated LIBS Sorting of Aluminum Alloys
11:10 Uhr 11:30 Uhr Günter Buzanich, LLA Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, Germany Capabilities of the newly developed
XRF-Sensor for process analysis – XRFline
11:30 Uhr 11:50 Uhr Roberta Palmieri, Department of Chemical Engineering, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy Short wave infrared hyperspectral imaging based procedures for quality control of recycled aggregates from end-of-life concrete
12:50 Uhr 13:10 Uhr Aljoscha Steffens, Department of Processing and Recycling (I.A.R.), Institute of Imaging and Computer
Vision (LFB), RWTH Aachen University, Germany
An Evaluation of Plastic Classification Techniques using Hyperspectral Near-Infrared Imaging
13:10 Uhr 13:30 Uhr Giuseppe Capobianco, Department of Chemical Engineering, Materials & Environment, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy Hyperspectral imaging applied to quality control of end-of-life plastics waste
13:30 Uhr 13:50 Uhr Jonas Petersson, Swerea KIMAB, Sweden On-line analysis for the classification of metal and plastic scrap using Laserinduced breakdown spectroscopy and machine learning algorithms
14:20 Uhr 14:40 Uhr Marius Hirsch, Aachen Institute for Nuclear Training GmbH (AiNT), Germany Drill Core Analysis by Neutron Activation
14:40 Uhr 15:00 Uhr David Miljak, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia Demonstration of a Magnetic Resonance Analyser for Bulk Copper Ore Sorting
15:00 Uhr Verabschiedung
15:30 Uhr Institutsführung