Beiträge

 

17. März 2020

10:00 Uhr Begrüßung
10:20 Uhr Zdenko Heyvaert

Sustainable Materials Management, VITO, Belgium

Active learning for waste characterization
10:40 Uhr Fabian Riedel indurad GmbH, Germany Radar-based volume flow measurement on a vibrating feeder at Khumani Iron Ore Mine jigging plant
11:00 Uhr Xu Yang NBK Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada A logistics regression classifier optimized by principal component analysis for ore sorting
11:20 Uhr Kaffeepause
11:50 Uhr Xiaozheng Chen I.A.R. - Department of Processing and Recycling, RWTH Aachen University, Germany Evaluation of influences of the degradation process of the bioplastic polylactic acid on NIR identification during recycling
12:10 Uhr Uwe Habich Steinert GmbH, Germany A comparison of belt and chute feeding systems for sensor sorters
12:30 Uhr Ergin Gülcan Mining Engineering Department, Mineral Processing Division, Hacettepe University, Turkey Image Analyzing Based Evaluation Of Hematite Ore Sorting
12:50 Uhr Mittagspause
13:50 Uhr Cord Fricke-Begemann Fraunhofer institute for laser technology, Germany Laser sensors enable robotic sorting
14:10 Uhr Gerhard Möllemann AMT - Institute for Advanced Mining Technologies, RWTH Aachen University, Germany Application of an acoustic emission measuring system for the online characterization of material flows

14:30 Uhr

Julian Heizmann

CRONIMET Mining Processing AG, Switzerland

X-Ray Transmission Sorting of Tailings at the Panasqueira Tungsten Mine
14:50 Uhr Kaffeepause
15:20 Uhr Jochen Moesslein Polysecure GmbH, Germany Towards a new sorting technology based on isotropic sorting codes of upconversion fluorescent tracer
15:40 Uhr Matthias Kerschhaggl EVK DI Kerschhaggl GmbH, Austria Determination of mineral oxides in raw magnesite
16:00 Uhr Peter Seidel

Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Helmholtz Institute Freiberg for Resource Technology, Germany

An optical spectroscopy-based multi-sensor system for the in-line characterization of material streams

18:30 Uhr Abendveranstaltung

 

18. März 2020

10:00 Uhr Laura Tusa

Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Helmholtz Institute Freiberg for Resource Technology, Freiberg, Germany

Integration of VNIR-SWIR optical sensors and machine learning capabilities for ore sorting
10:20 Uhr Karim Khodier

Department of Environmental and Energy Process Engineering, Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Austria

Sensor-based determination of sieve-related particle sizes of solid waste particles for process control
10:40 Uhr Thomas Längle Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany BauCycle: Sorting and Processing of Construction and Demolition Waste for Recycled Building Material
11:00 Uhr Kaffeepause
11:30 Uhr Nick Cutmore

CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia

Bulk ore sorting and implications for mining
11:50 Uhr Madlen Chao Secopta analytics GmbH, Germany Combining Laser Cleaning and LIBS: Fast and Precise Recycling of Metal Alloys
12:10 Uhr Alexey Kobzev Russian Mining Chemical Company, Russia Sensor-Based Sorting of SAG Mill Pebble for Gold Mineralization
12:30 Uhr Mittagspause
13:30 Uhr Melina Gilbert Gatty

Swerim AB, Sweden

On-line LIBS analysis for the classification of plastic scrap. From lab environment to conveyor belts
13:50 Uhr Ben Breuer AMR - Unit of Mineral Processing, RWTH Aachen University, Germany Preconcentration in processing plants by sensor based sorting: Application in fine polymetallurgical complex deposits
14:10 Uhr Bastian Küppers

Chair of Waste Processing Technology and Waste Management, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria

Correlations between Input Composition, Throughput Rate and Sorting Efficiency
14:30 Uhr Kaffeepause
15:00 Uhr Bob McCarthy SRK Consulting, Canada Developing an Evaluation Method for Bulk Ore Sorting
15:20 Uhr Markus Firsching Sorting and Laboratory Systems, Fraunhofer EZRT, Germany Automatic selection of basis materials in dual energy XRT
15:40 Uhr Abschlussworte