Contributions

 

March 17, 2020

10:00 am Opening
10:20 am Zdenko Heyvaert

Sustainable Materials Management, VITO, Belgium

Active learning for waste characterization
10:40 am Fabian Riedel indurad GmbH, Germany Radar-based volume flow measurement on a vibrating feeder at Khumani Iron Ore Mine jigging plant
11:00 am Xu Yang NBK Institute of Mining Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada A logistics regression classifier optimized by principal component analysis for ore sorting
11:20 am Coffee break
11:50 am Xiaozheng Chen I.A.R. - Department of Processing and Recycling, RWTH Aachen University, Germany Evaluation of influences of the degradation process of the bioplastic polylactic acid on NIR identification during recycling
12:10 pm Uwe Habich Steinert GmbH, Germany A comparison of belt and chute feeding systems for sensor sorters
12:30 pm Ergin Gülcan Mining Engineering Department, Mineral Processing Division, Hacettepe University, Turkey Image Analyzing Based Evaluation Of Hematite Ore Sorting
12:50 pm Lunch
01:50 pm Cord Fricke-Begemann Fraunhofer institute for laser technology, Germany Laser sensors enable robotic sorting
02:10 pm Gerhard Möllemann AMT - Institute for Advanced Mining Technologies, RWTH Aachen University, Germany Application of an acoustic emission measuring system for the online characterization of material flows

02:30 pm

Julian Heizmann

CRONIMET Mining Processing AG, Switzerland

X-Ray Transmission Sorting of Tailings at the Panasqueira Tungsten Mine
02:50 pm Coffee break
03:20 pm Jochen Moesslein Polysecure GmbH, Germany Towards a new sorting technology based on isotropic sorting codes of upconversion fluorescent tracer
03:40 pm Matthias Kerschhaggl EVK DI Kerschhaggl GmbH, Austria Determination of mineral oxides in raw magnesite
04:00 pm Peter Seidel

Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Helmholtz Institute Freiberg for Resource Technology, Germany

An optical spectroscopy-based multi-sensor system for the in-line characterization of material streams

06:30 pm Evening event
 

March 18, 2020

10:20 am Karim Khodier

Department of Environmental and Energy Process Engineering, Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Austria

Sensor-based determination of sieve-related particle sizes of solid waste particles for process control
10:40 am Thomas Längle Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany BauCycle: Sorting and Processing of Construction and Demolition Waste for Recycled Building Material
11:00 am Coffee break
11:30 am Nick Cutmore

CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia

Bulk ore sorting and implications for mining
11:50 am Madlen Chao Secopta analytics GmbH, Germany Combining Laser Cleaning and LIBS: Fast and Precise Recycling of Metal Alloys
12:10 pm Alexey Kobzev Russian Mining Chemical Company, Russia Sensor-Based Sorting of SAG Mill Pebble for Gold Mineralization
12:30 pm Lunch
01:30 pm Melina Gilbert Gatty Swerim AB, Sweden On-line LIBS analysis for the classification of plastic scrap. From lab environment to conveyor belts
01:50 pm Ben Breuer AMR - Unit of Mineral Processing, RWTH Aachen University, Germany Preconcentration in processing plants by sensor based sorting: Application in fine polymetallurgical complex deposits
02:10 pm Bastian Küppers

Chair of Waste Processing Technology and Waste Management, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria

Correlations between Input Composition, Throughput Rate and Sorting Efficiency
02:30 pm Coffee break
03:00 pm Bob McCarthy SRK Consulting, Canada Developing an Evaluation Method for Bulk Ore Sorting
03:20 pm Markus Firsching Sorting and Laboratory Systems, Fraunhofer EZRT, Germany Automatic selection of basis materials in dual energy XRT
03:40 pm Closing